Stripey Stork Privacy Policy

At Stripey Stork we respect the privacy of our supporters and visitors to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

We may amend this page from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. 

In this policy references to Stripey Stork, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’, are to Stripey Stork which is a registered charity in England and Wales 1161613. A charitable incorporated organisation registered at 51a Albert Road North, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9EL.

What we need. Stripey Stork is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, PayPal username if you have made a purchase from our online shop and your bank details if you are supporting us financially. Sometimes we will collect other information about you such as your date of birth and gender. We will be very clear with you that we wished to collect such information and our reason for collecting such information.

Why we need it. We collect your personal data in connection with specific activities, such as making a purchase from our online shop. campaign updates, newsletter requests, feedback, donations, competition entries, information you provide in public forums on our sites and applications. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our sites. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have requested or are expecting. On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, if you have purchased an item from our online shop) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations. Stripey Stork also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our appeals, services, products, fundraising, newsletter requests, feedback, competitions and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations.

How we obtain your details. We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us. We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

a) When you provide it to us directly.
b) When you provide permission to other organisations to share it with us (including Facebook, Twitter and PayPal).
c) When we collect it as you use our websites i.e. via cookies or apps. We combine the information from these sources with the information you provide to us directly.

Volunteering. When you volunteer with Stripey Stork, we will keep you up to date with the work that we are doing and events we are involved with. We will also let you know of any changes that might affect you volunteering with us and which you need to be aware of. We will only use this information in relation to your volunteering with us and whilst you remain a volunteer with Stripey Stork. By agreeing to volunteer with Stripey Stork you are agreeing to us sending you emails about volunteering and your volunteer role. We will on occasion share your email address with other Stripey Stork volunteers, for instance in the process of organising an event you have chosen to attend.

Anything else? All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from then please email info@stripeystork.org.uk.

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:

a) If you have agreed that we may do so.
b) When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. processing, mailing or delivering orders, answering customers’ questions about products or services, sending mail and emails, customer analysis, assessment and profiling, when using auditors/advisors or processing credit/debit card payments.
c) If we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to or from one of our sites, to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions or if we believe that we need to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Stripey Stork, our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.
d) If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity. We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, supporters, customers and sales to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.
e) If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations, for example Run Reigate, your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register. And, we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For example, we will keep data regarding any online purchases made with us for six years in case there is a breach of contract claim.

If you decide not to support Stripey Stork any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

A new data protection law (May 2018) gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

a) Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
b) Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
c) Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
d) Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
e) Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
f) Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
g) Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
h) Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to processing your personal data at any time by contacting us at info@stripeystork.org.uk.

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, please contact us. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Fundraising Regulator or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you have any queries about your data, our General Manager can be contacted by writing to:

General Manager, Stripey Stork, 51a Albert Road North, Reigate, RH2 9EL

Or by emailing info@stripeystork.org.uk.